View Auction
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
CST / Beijing | Oct 16, 12:00 AM |
---|---|
CEST / Berlin | Oct 15, 06:00 PM |
CDT / Chicago | Oct 15, 11:00 AM |
MSK / Moscow | Oct 15, 07:00 PM |
MDT / Denver | Oct 15, 10:00 AM |
EDT / New York | Oct 15, 12:00 PM |
26d 14h
1915 Russian Postcard printed in Moscow used as P.O.W. Card from Spasskoe, Vladivostok, Siberia to Prague, Cechy, Austria. VLADIVOSTOK Censorship: red / violet-red rectangle (26 x 20 mm) reading
Lot 129
1915 Russian Postcard printed in Moscow used as P.O.W. Card from Spasskoe, Vladivostok, Siberia to Prague, Cechy, Austria. VLADIVOSTOK Censorship: red / violet-red rectangle (26 x 20 mm) reading
Additional marking - military cachet: violet 3 line circle (31mm) reading, outside to centre
Additional marking - military cachet: violet 3 line circle (31mm) reading, outside to centre
Type:
Postal History, Censorship, Censor
Condition:
Used
Russian Censorship in WWI - Auction #41
Live Auction
15% Buyers Premium
344
items listed
Huntersville, NC 28078
ATTENTION! WE ARE ADDING LOTS TO THE AUCTION, LOT NUMBERING WILL BE CHANGED. THE AUCTION DATE IS APPROXIMATE AND WILL BE CHANGED.
Oldlouis Auctions
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity & Advertising - Auction #39
19d 14h | Oct 8, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity, Advertising, Revenue Collections - Auction #39
20d 14h | Oct 9, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Revenues: Local, National, Credit, Membership - Auction #39
21d 14h | Oct 10, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Caricatures, Souvenir Sheets - Auction #39
22d 14h | Oct 11, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Labels, Stationeries - Auction #39
23d 14h | Oct 12, 02:00 PM
Similar items from this auction
1916 Russian Postal Card (3 Kop.) used as P.O.W. Card from Turinskii Rudniki, Perm, with Railway Ambulance Postmark “Nadezhdinsk- Zavo...—..-oblagodat" to Austrian Red Cross Office in Lvov (Lemberg), Galacia, Austria.
Lot 259
$10
1915 Russian P.O.W. Card printed in Moscow, from Dauria, Zabaikalska, with Vladivostok Transit Cancel, to Yokohama, Japan with Yokohama, Japan Receipt Cancellation (in English). IRKUTSK Censorship: violet circle (34 mm), reading,outside to centre
Lot 136
$10
1917 Unfranked P.O.W. Cover (with Letter enclosed) from Rasdolnoe bei Vladivostok, Siberia, to Vienna, Austria. VLADIVOSTOK Censorship: Blue rectangle (60 x 23 mm) reading in 3 lines
Lot 117
$10
1917 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard from Arkhangelo-Pashieskaya Zavod (Mill), Perm to Lwow, Galacia, Austria. PERM Censorship: violet rectangle (60 x 29mm) reading in 3 lines
Lot 210
$10
1916 Response Portion of Bilingual (Russian, German) Red Cross P.O.W. Postcard postmarked in Barnaul, Tomsk to Fieldpost #764 in Bohemia, Austria. BARNAUL Censorship: Red 3 line circle (31 mm) reading, outside to centre
Lot 61
$10