View Auction
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
CST / Beijing | Oct 16, 12:00 AM |
---|---|
CEST / Berlin | Oct 15, 06:00 PM |
CDT / Chicago | Oct 15, 11:00 AM |
MSK / Moscow | Oct 15, 07:00 PM |
MDT / Denver | Oct 15, 10:00 AM |
EDT / New York | Oct 15, 12:00 PM |
26d 14h
1915 Russian Postcard used as P.O.W. Card from Kalmakove, Siberia, to Trzynietz, Silesia, Austria. OMSK Censorship: red 2 line marking (34/35 mm) reading
Lot 82
1915 Russian Postcard used as P.O.W. Card from Kalmakove, Siberia, to Trzynietz, Silesia, Austria. OMSK Censorship: red 2 line marking (34/35 mm) reading
Type:
Postal History, Censorship, Censor
Condition:
Used
Russian Censorship in WWI - Auction #41
Live Auction
15% Buyers Premium
344
items listed
Huntersville, NC 28078
ATTENTION! WE ARE ADDING LOTS TO THE AUCTION, LOT NUMBERING WILL BE CHANGED. THE AUCTION DATE IS APPROXIMATE AND WILL BE CHANGED.
Oldlouis Auctions
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity & Advertising - Auction #39
19d 14h | Oct 8, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity, Advertising, Revenue Collections - Auction #39
20d 14h | Oct 9, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Revenues: Local, National, Credit, Membership - Auction #39
21d 14h | Oct 10, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Caricatures, Souvenir Sheets - Auction #39
22d 14h | Oct 11, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Labels, Stationeries - Auction #39
23d 14h | Oct 12, 02:00 PM
Similar items from this auction
1915 Russian Postcard printed in Turkestan, used as P.O.W. Card, from Katta, Kurgan to Vienna, Austria. TASHKENT Censorship: blue 2 line oval (44 x 25 mm) reading
Lot 40
$10
1917 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed in Turkestan for Use at Khodzhent, Central Asia P. O.W. Camp, from Khodzhent, with Tashkent Transit Cancellation to Vienna, Austria. KHODZHENT Censorship: violet 2 line oval (49x28mm) reading
Lot 42
$10
1916 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed in Petrograd, from Vitebsk with Transit Cancel of the Main Western Field Post Office, to Deblin, Galacia, Austria. MINSK Censorship: violet 2 line marking (28 mm/ 50 mm) reading
Lot 287
$10
1916 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed for Petropavlovsk, Akmolinsk Province, Siberia, Russia, postmarked Petropavlovsk, Akmolinsk to Hora Kutna, Cechy, Austria. PETROPAVLOVSK Censorship: violet/violet-black 3 line circle (32 mm) reading
Lot 108
$10
1917 Russian Postcard printed in Turkestan, used as P.O.W. Card, from Bobrov, Voronets to Kralove Vinohradech, Cechy, Austria. Censorship: violet rectangle (49 x 23 mm) reading in 4 lines
Lot 310
$10