View Auction
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
CST / Beijing | Oct 16, 12:00 AM |
---|---|
CEST / Berlin | Oct 15, 06:00 PM |
CDT / Chicago | Oct 15, 11:00 AM |
MSK / Moscow | Oct 15, 07:00 PM |
MDT / Denver | Oct 15, 10:00 AM |
EDT / New York | Oct 15, 12:00 PM |
24d 16h
1916 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed in Samara, from Buguruslan to Wola Polkinska, Jaroslau, Galacia, Austria. SAMARA Censorship: violet 5 line marking (28 mm/31 mm/20 mm/31 mm/19 mm) reading
Lot 228
1916 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed in Samara, from Buguruslan to Wola Polkinska, Jaroslau, Galacia, Austria. SAMARA Censorship: violet 5 line marking (28 mm/31 mm/20 mm/31 mm/19 mm) reading
Type:
Postal History, Censorship, Censor
Condition:
Used
Russian Censorship in WWI - Auction #41
Live Auction
15% Buyers Premium
344
items listed
Huntersville, NC 28078
ATTENTION! WE ARE ADDING LOTS TO THE AUCTION, LOT NUMBERING WILL BE CHANGED. THE AUCTION DATE IS APPROXIMATE AND WILL BE CHANGED.
Oldlouis Auctions
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity & Advertising - Auction #39
17d 16h | Oct 8, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity, Advertising, Revenue Collections - Auction #39
18d 16h | Oct 9, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Revenues: Local, National, Credit, Membership - Auction #39
19d 16h | Oct 10, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Caricatures, Souvenir Sheets - Auction #39
20d 16h | Oct 11, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Labels, Stationeries - Auction #39
21d 16h | Oct 12, 02:00 PM
Similar items from this auction
1915 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed for Krasnoyarsk, Siberia; postmarked at Krasnoyarsk, to Vienna, Austria. KRASNOYARSK Censorship: violet 2 line circle (32 mm), reading
Lot 90
$10
1916 Return Portion of Trilingual (Russian, German, French) Red Cross Reply Postcard from Omsk, to Szczejwinow, Galacia, Austria. OMSK Censorship: violet 3 line circle (30 mm) reading, outside to centre
Lot 75
$10
Austrian multilingual Field Post Card dated 12.IV.15 at Lemberg (Galicia), to Vienna, Austria; Military Cachet: Russian Violet 2 Line Circle (29 mm) Reading. LEMBERG Military Censorship: Russian Violet Oval (46 x 25 mm) reading
Lot 14
$10
1916 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed in Samara, from Samara to Ouvalech, Cechy, Austria. SAMARA Censorship: violet 5 line marking (28 mm/31 mm/20 mm/31 mm/19 mm) reading
Lot 227
$10
1917 Return Portion of Trilingual (Russian, German, French) Red Cross P.O.W. Reply Postcard, postmarked at Tashkent, to Przemysl, Galicia, Austria. TASHKENT Censorship: violet oval (49x27mm) reading, showing the missing "k" in "Turkestan" variety
Lot 49
$10