View Auction
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
CST / Beijing | Oct 16, 12:00 AM |
---|---|
CEST / Berlin | Oct 15, 06:00 PM |
CDT / Chicago | Oct 15, 11:00 AM |
MSK / Moscow | Oct 15, 07:00 PM |
MDT / Denver | Oct 15, 10:00 AM |
EDT / New York | Oct 15, 12:00 PM |
26d 14h
1916 Private Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard from Tomsk to Lemberg (Lwow), Galicia, Austria. TOMSK Censorship: red 2 line circle (29 mm) reading, outside to centre
Lot 32
1916 Private Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard from Tomsk to Lemberg (Lwow), Galicia, Austria. TOMSK Censorship: red 2 line circle (29 mm) reading, outside to centre
Type:
Postal History, Censorship, Censor
Condition:
Used
Russian Censorship in WWI - Auction #41
Live Auction
15% Buyers Premium
344
items listed
Huntersville, NC 28078
ATTENTION! WE ARE ADDING LOTS TO THE AUCTION, LOT NUMBERING WILL BE CHANGED. THE AUCTION DATE IS APPROXIMATE AND WILL BE CHANGED.
Oldlouis Auctions
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity & Advertising - Auction #39
19d 14h | Oct 8, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity, Advertising, Revenue Collections - Auction #39
20d 14h | Oct 9, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Revenues: Local, National, Credit, Membership - Auction #39
21d 14h | Oct 10, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Caricatures, Souvenir Sheets - Auction #39
22d 14h | Oct 11, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Labels, Stationeries - Auction #39
23d 14h | Oct 12, 02:00 PM
Similar items from this auction
1915 Return Portion of Trilingual (Russian, German, French) Red Cross P.O.W. Postcard, postmarked Dolzhanskaya, Donets with Novocherkassk Transit Cancel, to Rahy Bakanska, Cechy, Austria. NOVOCHERKASSK
Lot 307
$10
1916 Printed Envelope (with the French Word Agence misspelled as Ageuce) used as commercial Cover, postmarked Chita, to the Danish Red Cross in Copenhagen, Denmark. CHITA Censorship: violet 2 line circle (37 mm) reading, outside to centre
Lot 124
$10
1916 Return Portion of Trilingual (Russian, French, German) Red Cross P.O.W. Reply Postcard from Konovolovo to Vienna, Austria. PERM Censorship: violet rectangle (60 x 29mm) reading in 3 lines
Lot 211
$10
1916 Russian Postal Card (3kop.) used as P.O.W. Card postmarked Sredne-Egorlzhskoe, Stavropol, with Ekaterinodar Transit Cancel to Yaworsko, Galacia, Austria. EKATERINODAR Censorship: violet 2 line marking (49 mm/ 44 mm) with single frameline (above text)
Lot 341
$10
1916 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed in Petrograd, from Hospital No. 97 in Saratov, to Vienna, Austria. SARATOV Censorship: Violet rectangle (53 x 24 mm) reading in 3 lines, Violet initials of censor reading
Lot 234
$10