View Auction
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
CST / Beijing | Oct 16, 12:00 AM |
---|---|
CEST / Berlin | Oct 15, 06:00 PM |
CDT / Chicago | Oct 15, 11:00 AM |
MSK / Moscow | Oct 15, 07:00 PM |
MDT / Denver | Oct 15, 10:00 AM |
EDT / New York | Oct 15, 12:00 PM |
26d 14h
1916 Private Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard from Ufa, to Ulanow, Galacia, Austria. Censorship: violet / blue rectangle (53 x 21 mm) reading in 4 lines
Lot 170
1916 Private Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard from Ufa, to Ulanow, Galacia, Austria. Censorship: violet / blue rectangle (53 x 21 mm) reading in 4 lines
Type:
Postal History, Censorship, Censor
Condition:
Used
Russian Censorship in WWI - Auction #41
Live Auction
15% Buyers Premium
344
items listed
Huntersville, NC 28078
ATTENTION! WE ARE ADDING LOTS TO THE AUCTION, LOT NUMBERING WILL BE CHANGED. THE AUCTION DATE IS APPROXIMATE AND WILL BE CHANGED.
Oldlouis Auctions
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity & Advertising - Auction #39
19d 14h | Oct 8, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity, Advertising, Revenue Collections - Auction #39
20d 14h | Oct 9, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Revenues: Local, National, Credit, Membership - Auction #39
21d 14h | Oct 10, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Caricatures, Souvenir Sheets - Auction #39
22d 14h | Oct 11, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Labels, Stationeries - Auction #39
23d 14h | Oct 12, 02:00 PM
Similar items from this auction
1915 Bilingual (French, Russian) P.O.W. Postcard printed for Barnaul, Tomsk, Siberia, from Barnaul to Prague, Bohemia, Austria. OMSK Censorship: red 3 line circle (33 mm) reading, outside to centre
Lot 66
$10
1917 Multilingual (French, German, Russian, Polish) Red Cross P.O.W. Postcard printed in Krakow, Galacia, postmarked Barnaul to Chronow, Galacia, Austria. BARNAUL Censorship: Red 3 line circle (31 mm) reading, outside to centre
Lot 58
$10
1917 Russian Postal Card (3kop.) used as P.O.W. Card from Vitebsk, with Transit Cancel of the Return Field Post Office at Minsk, To Prosen, Cechy, Austria. Censorship: violet 2 line marking (25 mm/ 52 mm) reading
Lot 288
$10
1916 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed in Petrograd, postmarked at Ufa, to the Red Cross in Copenhagen, Denmark
Lot 159
$10
1915 Return Portion of Trilingual (Russian, German, French) Red Cross P.O.W. Postcard, postmarked Dolzhanskaya, Donets with Novocherkassk Transit Cancel, to Rahy Bakanska, Cechy, Austria. NOVOCHERKASSK
Lot 307
$10