View Auction
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
CST / Beijing | Oct 16, 12:00 AM |
---|---|
CEST / Berlin | Oct 15, 06:00 PM |
CDT / Chicago | Oct 15, 11:00 AM |
MSK / Moscow | Oct 15, 07:00 PM |
MDT / Denver | Oct 15, 10:00 AM |
EDT / New York | Oct 15, 12:00 PM |
26d 14h
1916 Registered Commercial Cover postmarked at Baku with New York Transit Cancel to Coushalta, Louisiana, United States. BAKU Censorship: violet rectangle (20 x 18 mm) reading in 3 lines
Lot 337
1916 Registered Commercial Cover postmarked at Baku with New York Transit Cancel to Coushalta, Louisiana, United States. BAKU Censorship: violet rectangle (20 x 18 mm) reading in 3 lines
Type:
Postal History, Censorship, Censor
Condition:
Used
Russian Censorship in WWI - Auction #41
Live Auction
15% Buyers Premium
344
items listed
Huntersville, NC 28078
ATTENTION! WE ARE ADDING LOTS TO THE AUCTION, LOT NUMBERING WILL BE CHANGED. THE AUCTION DATE IS APPROXIMATE AND WILL BE CHANGED.
Oldlouis Auctions
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity & Advertising - Auction #39
19d 14h | Oct 8, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity, Advertising, Revenue Collections - Auction #39
20d 14h | Oct 9, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Revenues: Local, National, Credit, Membership - Auction #39
21d 14h | Oct 10, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Caricatures, Souvenir Sheets - Auction #39
22d 14h | Oct 11, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Labels, Stationeries - Auction #39
23d 14h | Oct 12, 02:00 PM
Similar items from this auction
1916 Trilingual (Russian, French, Slovak) Red Cross P.O.W. Reply Postcard printed by the Czech Red Cross postmarked at Ouvaly, Cechy Austria to Beltsi Bessarabia, with Beltsi Receipt Cancellation. ODESSA
Lot 323
$10
1917 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard postmarked at Ufa to Skavina, Galacia, Austria; Reply Postcard postmarked at Ufa to Skavina, Galacia, Austria. UFA Censorship: violet /black 4 line marking (26mm/37mm/18m/48mm fourth line in script) reading
Lot 158
$10
1916 Russian Postcard used as P.O.W. Card, from Ebabuga, Viatka to Lublin, Poland, Russia. SARAPUL Censorship: blue rectangle (55 x 17 mm) reading in 3 lines
Lot 236
$10
1916 Commercial Usage of Russian Postal Cards (3 Kop.) with additional Franking of 1 Kop., postmarked Pretoriya, Orenburg, to Basel, Switzerland. ORENBURG Censorship: green 2 line rectangle (56 x 21 mm) reading in 3 lines
Lot 196
$10
1917 Response Portion of Trilingual (Slovak, French, Russian) Red Cross P.O.W. Card from Velike Luky to Cerny Kostelec, Cechy, Austria. DVINSK Censorship: violet 3 line marking (32 mm/46 mm/20 mm) reading
Lot 280
$10