View Auction
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
CST / Beijing | Oct 16, 12:00 AM |
---|---|
CEST / Berlin | Oct 15, 06:00 PM |
CDT / Chicago | Oct 15, 11:00 AM |
MSK / Moscow | Oct 15, 07:00 PM |
MDT / Denver | Oct 15, 10:00 AM |
EDT / New York | Oct 15, 12:00 PM |
26d 14h
1916 Russian Postal Card (3 Kop.) used as P.O.W. Postcard from Luryslavka, with Chvinino… Samara 3, Railway Transit Cancel, to Ouvalech, Cechy, Austria. SAMARA Censorship: violet 5 line marking (28 mm/31 mm/20 mm/31 mm/19 mm) reading
Lot 229
1916 Russian Postal Card (3 Kop.) used as P.O.W. Postcard from Luryslavka, with Chvinino… Samara 3, Railway Transit Cancel, to Ouvalech, Cechy, Austria. SAMARA Censorship: violet 5 line marking (28 mm/31 mm/20 mm/31 mm/19 mm) reading
Type:
Postal History, Censorship, Censor
Condition:
Used
Russian Censorship in WWI - Auction #41
Live Auction
15% Buyers Premium
344
items listed
Huntersville, NC 28078
ATTENTION! WE ARE ADDING LOTS TO THE AUCTION, LOT NUMBERING WILL BE CHANGED. THE AUCTION DATE IS APPROXIMATE AND WILL BE CHANGED.
Oldlouis Auctions
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity & Advertising - Auction #39
19d 14h | Oct 8, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity, Advertising, Revenue Collections - Auction #39
20d 14h | Oct 9, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Revenues: Local, National, Credit, Membership - Auction #39
21d 14h | Oct 10, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Caricatures, Souvenir Sheets - Auction #39
22d 14h | Oct 11, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Labels, Stationeries - Auction #39
23d 14h | Oct 12, 02:00 PM
Similar items from this auction
1917 Russian Postal Card (3 Kop.) used as P.O.W. Card, postmarked Selizharova, Tver to Saaz, Bohemia, Austria. DVINSK Censorship: violet 3 line marking (32 mm/43 mm/19 mm) reading
Lot 277
$10
1915 Unilingual P.O.W. Postcard (French Only) from Nikolsk Ussuriysk, Siberia to Berlin, Germany. VLADIVOSTOK
Lot 126
$10
1917 Multilingual (French, German, Russian, Polish) Red Cross P.O.W. Postcard printed in Krakow, Galacia, postmarked Barnaul to Chronow, Galacia, Austria. BARNAUL Censorship: Red 3 line circle (31 mm) reading, outside to centre
Lot 58
$10
1915 Russian Postcard printed in Moscow used as P.O.W. Card from Spasskoe, Vladivostok, Siberia to Prague, Cechy, Austria. VLADIVOSTOK Censorship: red / violet-red rectangle (26 x 20 mm) reading
Lot 129
$10
1916 Registered commercial Cover from Pretoriya, Orenburg with Non-Cyrillic Registration Label to the Red Cross in Copenhagen, Denmark. ORENBURG Censorship: green-blue double line rectangle (56 x 20mm) reading in 3 lines
Lot 205
$10