View Auction
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
CST / Beijing | Oct 16, 12:00 AM |
---|---|
CEST / Berlin | Oct 15, 06:00 PM |
CDT / Chicago | Oct 15, 11:00 AM |
MSK / Moscow | Oct 15, 07:00 PM |
MDT / Denver | Oct 15, 10:00 AM |
EDT / New York | Oct 15, 12:00 PM |
25d 23h
1916 Russian Postal Card (3kop.) used as P.O.W. Card postmarked Sredne-Egorlzhskoe, Stavropol, with Ekaterinodar Transit Cancel to Yaworsko, Galacia, Austria. EKATERINODAR Censorship: violet 2 line marking (49 mm/ 44 mm) with single frameline (above text)
Lot 341
1916 Russian Postal Card (3kop.) used as P.O.W. Card postmarked Sredne-Egorlzhskoe, Stavropol, with Ekaterinodar Transit Cancel to Yaworsko, Galacia, Austria. EKATERINODAR Censorship: violet 2 line marking (49 mm/ 44 mm) with single frameline (above text)
Type:
Postal History, Censorship, Censor
Condition:
Used
Russian Censorship in WWI - Auction #41
Live Auction
15% Buyers Premium
344
items listed
Huntersville, NC 28078
ATTENTION! WE ARE ADDING LOTS TO THE AUCTION, LOT NUMBERING WILL BE CHANGED. THE AUCTION DATE IS APPROXIMATE AND WILL BE CHANGED.
Oldlouis Auctions
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity & Advertising - Auction #39
18d 23h | Oct 8, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity, Advertising, Revenue Collections - Auction #39
19d 23h | Oct 9, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Revenues: Local, National, Credit, Membership - Auction #39
20d 23h | Oct 10, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Caricatures, Souvenir Sheets - Auction #39
21d 23h | Oct 11, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Labels, Stationeries - Auction #39
22d 23h | Oct 12, 02:00 PM
Similar items from this auction
1915 Russian Postcard printed in Kazan, used as P.O.W. Card, postmarked Kurmish, Simbirsk to Budapest. KAZAN Censorship: violet rectangle (58 x 17 mm) reading in 3 lines
Lot 272
$10
1915 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed in Moscow from Simbirsk to Lemberg (Lwow), Galacia, Austria. SIMBIRSK Censorship: violet rectangle (54 x 13 mm) reading in 3 lines
Lot 250
$10
1914 Commercial Advertising Cover postmarked at Moscow, Russia to Helsingfors, Finland with Receipt Cancel. HELSINGFORS Censorship: green resealing label reading, in 3 languages (Russian, Finnish, Swedish)
Lot 324
$10
1915 Return Portion of Trilingual (Russian, German, French) Red Cross P.O.W. Postcard, postmarked Dolzhanskaya, Donets with Novocherkassk Transit Cancel, to Rahy Bakanska, Cechy, Austria. NOVOCHERKASSK
Lot 307
$10
1915 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed in Moscow, from Tyukalinsk to Oderberg, Austria. KURGAN Censorship: red 3 line circle (25 mm), reading, outside to centre
Lot 87
$10