View Auction
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
CST / Beijing | Oct 16, 12:00 AM |
---|---|
CEST / Berlin | Oct 15, 06:00 PM |
CDT / Chicago | Oct 15, 11:00 AM |
MSK / Moscow | Oct 15, 07:00 PM |
MDT / Denver | Oct 15, 10:00 AM |
EDT / New York | Oct 15, 12:00 PM |
26d 15h
1916 Russian Postal Card (4 Kop. Romanov) from Kazan, with Moscow Transit Cancel, to Copenhagen, Denmark. KAZAN Censorship: violet rectangle (59 x 19 mm) reading in 3 lines
Lot 265
1916 Russian Postal Card (4 Kop. Romanov) from Kazan, with Moscow Transit Cancel, to Copenhagen, Denmark. KAZAN Censorship: violet rectangle (59 x 19 mm) reading in 3 lines
Violet rectangle (21 x 10 mm) with censor’s initials
Violet rectangle (21 x 10 mm) with censor’s initials
Type:
Postal History, Censorship, Censor
Condition:
Used
Russian Censorship in WWI - Auction #41
Live Auction
15% Buyers Premium
344
items listed
Huntersville, NC 28078
ATTENTION! WE ARE ADDING LOTS TO THE AUCTION, LOT NUMBERING WILL BE CHANGED. THE AUCTION DATE IS APPROXIMATE AND WILL BE CHANGED.
Oldlouis Auctions
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity & Advertising - Auction #39
19d 15h | Oct 8, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity, Advertising, Revenue Collections - Auction #39
20d 15h | Oct 9, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Revenues: Local, National, Credit, Membership - Auction #39
21d 15h | Oct 10, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Caricatures, Souvenir Sheets - Auction #39
22d 15h | Oct 11, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Labels, Stationeries - Auction #39
23d 15h | Oct 12, 02:00 PM
Similar items from this auction
1916 Commercial Cover / Postal Stationary postmarked at Preobrazhensky Zavod (Mill), to the Red Cross Agency in Copenhagen, Denmark. ORENBURG Censorship: green 2 line rectangle (56 x 21 mm) reading in 3 lines
Lot 200
$10
1916 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed for Petropavlovsk, Akmolinsk Province, Siberia, Russia, postmarked Petropavlovsk, Akmolinsk to Hora Kutna, Cechy, Austria. PETROPAVLOVSK Censorship: violet/violet-black 3 line circle (32 mm) reading
Lot 108
$10
1916 Private Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard from Posdrinko, Tomsk to Wisznowie, Galicia, Austria. TOMSK Censorship: red 2 line circle (27 mm) reading, outside to centre
Lot 33
$10
1917 Multilingual (French, German, Russian, Polish) Red Cross P.O.W. Postcard printed in Krakow, Galacia, postmarked Barnaul to Chronow, Galacia, Austria. BARNAUL Censorship: Red 3 line circle (31 mm) reading, outside to centre
Lot 58
$10
1916 Bilingual (German, Russian) P.O.W. Postcard Printed in Germany, for Use at Torgau a.d. Elbe, Germany; postmarked Tashkent, to a Captain of the Royal Irish Fusiliers at the Torgau P.O.W. Camp. TASHKENT Censorship: violet 2 line oval (49x28mm) reading
Lot 44
$10