View Auction
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
CST / Beijing | Oct 16, 12:00 AM |
---|---|
CEST / Berlin | Oct 15, 06:00 PM |
CDT / Chicago | Oct 15, 11:00 AM |
MSK / Moscow | Oct 15, 07:00 PM |
MDT / Denver | Oct 15, 10:00 AM |
EDT / New York | Oct 15, 12:00 PM |
28d 21h
1916 Unfranked P.O.W. Cover postmarked Tashkent, to Budapest, Hungary. TASHKENT Censorship: violet 2 line oval (46 x 25 mm) reading
Lot 38
1916 Unfranked P.O.W. Cover postmarked Tashkent, to Budapest, Hungary. TASHKENT Censorship: violet 2 line oval (46 x 25 mm) reading
Additional marking. P.O.W. camp cachet: violet rectangle (36 x 17 mm)
Additional marking. P.O.W. camp cachet: violet rectangle (36 x 17 mm)
Type:
Postal History, Censorship, Censor
Condition:
Used
Russian Censorship in WWI - Auction #41
Live Auction
15% Buyers Premium
344
items listed
Huntersville, NC 28078
ATTENTION! WE ARE ADDING LOTS TO THE AUCTION, LOT NUMBERING WILL BE CHANGED. THE AUCTION DATE IS APPROXIMATE AND WILL BE CHANGED.
Oldlouis Auctions
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity & Advertising - Auction #39
21d 21h | Oct 8, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity, Advertising, Revenue Collections - Auction #39
22d 21h | Oct 9, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Revenues: Local, National, Credit, Membership - Auction #39
23d 21h | Oct 10, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Caricatures, Souvenir Sheets - Auction #39
24d 21h | Oct 11, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Labels, Stationeries - Auction #39
25d 21h | Oct 12, 02:00 PM
Similar items from this auction
1917 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed for Use at the City of Novo-Nikolaevsk, Tomsk, Siberia, postmarked at Novo-Nikolaevsk to Vienna, Austria. NOVO-NIKOLAEVSK Censorship: viol;et rectangle (45x19mm), reading in 3 lines
Lot 85
$10
1915 Multilingual Austro-Hungarian Field Postcard used as P.O.W. Postcard, from Chavsk, Tambov, Russia to Vienna, Austria. KHARKOV Censorship: violet straightline marking (22 x 18 mm) reading
Lot 315
$10
1917 Russian Postal Card (3kop.) used as P.O.W. Card from Vitebsk, with Transit Cancel of the Return Field Post Office at Minsk, To Prosen, Cechy, Austria. Censorship: violet 2 line marking (25 mm/ 52 mm) reading
Lot 288
$10
1916 Russian Postal Card (3 Kop.) used as P.O.W. Card, postmarked Bogoslovski, Perm, to Wieliczka, Galacia, Austria. EKATERINBURG Censorship: violet 3 line marking (65 mm/42 mm/49 mm) reading
Lot 258
$10
1916 Picture Postcard used as P.O.W. Card, postmarked Tobolsk , to Vienna, Austria. TOBOLSK Censorship: violet 3 line circle (35 mm) reading
Lot 21
$10