View Auction
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
CST / Beijing | Oct 16, 12:00 AM |
---|---|
CEST / Berlin | Oct 15, 06:00 PM |
CDT / Chicago | Oct 15, 11:00 AM |
MSK / Moscow | Oct 15, 07:00 PM |
MDT / Denver | Oct 15, 10:00 AM |
EDT / New York | Oct 15, 12:00 PM |
26d 14h
1917 Bilingual (French, Russian) P.O.W. Postcard postmarked Astrakhan to Lwow, Galacia, Austria. ASTRAKHAN Censorship: violet rectangle (54 x 17 mm) reading in 3 lines
Lot 192
1917 Bilingual (French, Russian) P.O.W. Postcard postmarked Astrakhan to Lwow, Galacia, Austria. ASTRAKHAN Censorship: violet rectangle (54 x 17 mm) reading in 3 lines
Violet straightline censors initials
Violet straightline censors initials
Type:
Postal History, Censorship, Censor
Condition:
Used
Russian Censorship in WWI - Auction #41
Live Auction
15% Buyers Premium
344
items listed
Huntersville, NC 28078
ATTENTION! WE ARE ADDING LOTS TO THE AUCTION, LOT NUMBERING WILL BE CHANGED. THE AUCTION DATE IS APPROXIMATE AND WILL BE CHANGED.
Oldlouis Auctions
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity & Advertising - Auction #39
19d 14h | Oct 8, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity, Advertising, Revenue Collections - Auction #39
20d 14h | Oct 9, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Revenues: Local, National, Credit, Membership - Auction #39
21d 14h | Oct 10, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Caricatures, Souvenir Sheets - Auction #39
22d 14h | Oct 11, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Labels, Stationeries - Auction #39
23d 14h | Oct 12, 02:00 PM
Similar items from this auction
1917 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed in Vilna, postmarked Iliya, Vilna to Prosen, Cechy, Austria. Censorship: blue rectangle (56 x 18 mm) reading in 3 lines
Lot 292
$10
1917 Response Portion of Trilingual (German, French, Russian) Red Cross P.O.W. Card from Velike Luky to Cerny Kostelec, Cechy, Austria. DVINSK Censorship: violet 3 line marking (32 mm/46 mm/20 mm) reading
Lot 279
$10
1917 Return Portion of Trilingual (Russian, German, French) Red Cross P.O.W. Reply Postcard, postmarked at Tashkent, to Przemysl, Galicia, Austria. TASHKENT Censorship: violet oval (49x27mm) reading, showing the missing "k" in "Turkestan" variety
Lot 49
$10
1916 Russian Field Post Letter Postmarked at Iliya, Vilnius (Lithuania), to Barberton, Ohio, U.S.A. ILIYA Censorship: violet rectangle (55x17mm) reading
Lot 332
$10
1915 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed for Krasnoyarsk, Siberia; postmarked at Krasnoyarsk, to Vienna, Austria. KRASNOYARSK Censorship: violet 2 line circle (32 mm), reading
Lot 90
$10