View Auction
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
CST / Beijing | Oct 16, 12:00 AM |
---|---|
CEST / Berlin | Oct 15, 06:00 PM |
CDT / Chicago | Oct 15, 11:00 AM |
MSK / Moscow | Oct 15, 07:00 PM |
MDT / Denver | Oct 15, 10:00 AM |
EDT / New York | Oct 15, 12:00 PM |
26d 14h
1917 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard from Arkhangelo-Pashieskaya Zavod (Mill), Perm to Lwow, Galacia, Austria. PERM Censorship: violet rectangle (60 x 29mm) reading in 3 lines
Lot 210
1917 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard from Arkhangelo-Pashieskaya Zavod (Mill), Perm to Lwow, Galacia, Austria. PERM Censorship: violet rectangle (60 x 29mm) reading in 3 lines
Additional marking:
Censor identification: violet boxed “No. 4"
Additional marking:
Censor identification: violet boxed “No. 4"
Type:
Postal History, Censorship, Censor
Condition:
Used
Russian Censorship in WWI - Auction #41
Live Auction
15% Buyers Premium
344
items listed
Huntersville, NC 28078
ATTENTION! WE ARE ADDING LOTS TO THE AUCTION, LOT NUMBERING WILL BE CHANGED. THE AUCTION DATE IS APPROXIMATE AND WILL BE CHANGED.
Oldlouis Auctions
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity & Advertising - Auction #39
19d 14h | Oct 8, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity, Advertising, Revenue Collections - Auction #39
20d 14h | Oct 9, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Revenues: Local, National, Credit, Membership - Auction #39
21d 14h | Oct 10, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Caricatures, Souvenir Sheets - Auction #39
22d 14h | Oct 11, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Labels, Stationeries - Auction #39
23d 14h | Oct 12, 02:00 PM
Similar items from this auction
1916 Picture Postcard used as P.O.W. Card, postmarked Tashkent, to Zolkiev, Galicia, Austria. TASHKENT Censorship: violet 2 line oval (49 x 28 mm) reading
Lot 39
$10
1916 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed in Samara, from Samara to Ouvalech, Cechy, Austria. SAMARA Censorship: violet 5 line marking (28 mm/31 mm/20 mm/31 mm/19 mm) reading
Lot 227
$10
1916 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcards printed in Rostov-On-Don, from Millerovo, with Novocherkassk, Donets Transit Cancel, to Budapest, Hungary. NOVOCHERKASSK Censorship: violet 2 line marking (61 mm/ 83 mm) reading
Lot 304
$10
1916 Russian Postcard printed in Samara used as P.O.W. Card, postmarked by Samara Machine Cancelation, to Kerngrub, Austria. SAMARA Censorship: violet 4 line marking (55 mm/18 mm/47 mm/18 mm) reading
Lot 242
$10
1917 Response Portion of Bilingual (Russian, German) Red Cross P.O.W. Postcard postmarked in Barnaul, Tomsk to Chronohw, Galacia, Austria. BARNAUL Censorship: Red 3 line circle (31 mm) reading, outside to centre
Lot 60
$10