View Auction
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
CST / Beijing | Oct 16, 12:00 AM |
---|---|
CEST / Berlin | Oct 15, 06:00 PM |
CDT / Chicago | Oct 15, 11:00 AM |
MSK / Moscow | Oct 15, 07:00 PM |
MDT / Denver | Oct 15, 10:00 AM |
EDT / New York | Oct 15, 12:00 PM |
26d 14h
1917 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard postmarked at Tsaritsyn, to Jicin, Bohemia, Austria. Censorship: violet rectangle (53 x 19 mm) reading in 3 lines, Violet straightline censors initials N.V.B.
Lot 166
1917 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard postmarked at Tsaritsyn, to Jicin, Bohemia, Austria. Censorship: violet rectangle (53 x 19 mm) reading in 3 lines, Violet straightline censors initials N.V.B.
Additional marking - military cachet: Russian violet 3 line circle (34 mm) reading
Additional marking - military cachet: Russian violet 3 line circle (34 mm) reading
Type:
Postal History, Censorship, Censor
Condition:
Used
Russian Censorship in WWI - Auction #41
Live Auction
15% Buyers Premium
344
items listed
Huntersville, NC 28078
ATTENTION! WE ARE ADDING LOTS TO THE AUCTION, LOT NUMBERING WILL BE CHANGED. THE AUCTION DATE IS APPROXIMATE AND WILL BE CHANGED.
Oldlouis Auctions
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity & Advertising - Auction #39
19d 14h | Oct 8, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity, Advertising, Revenue Collections - Auction #39
20d 14h | Oct 9, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Revenues: Local, National, Credit, Membership - Auction #39
21d 14h | Oct 10, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Caricatures, Souvenir Sheets - Auction #39
22d 14h | Oct 11, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Labels, Stationeries - Auction #39
23d 14h | Oct 12, 02:00 PM
Similar items from this auction
1917 Front Portion of Trilingual (Slovak, Russian, German) Red Cross P.O.W. Reply Postcard printed in Hungary, postmarked at Sebranice, Cechy, with Tashkent Transit Cancel to Cherkassy, Kiev, Ukraine. SEBRANICE Censorship: violet oval (49 x 27 mm) reading
Lot 45
$10
1916 Picture Postcard used as P.O.W. Card, postmarked Tobolsk , to Vienna, Austria. TOBOLSK Censorship: violet 3 line circle (35 mm) reading
Lot 21
$10
1916 Commercial Covers postmarked Devka, Orenburg to the Red Cross Agency in Copenhagen, Denmark. ORENBURG Censorship: blue 2 line rectangle (56 x 21 mm) reading in 3 lines
Lot 198
$10
1916 Russian Reply Postal Card (3 Kop.) with Reply Portion Intact, postmarked by Petrograd Machine Cancel, with Kharkov Transit Cancel Tomologa, Jaroslau, Russia; with Mologa Arrival Postmark. KHARKOV Censorship: red straightline marking (30 x 19 mm) read
Lot 319
$10
1917 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed in Petrograd, from Samara to Krakau, Galacia, Austria. SAMARA Censorship: violet 4 line marking (21 mm/47 mm/21 mm/51 mm) reading
Lot 225
$10