View Auction
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
CST / Beijing | Oct 16, 12:00 AM |
---|---|
CEST / Berlin | Oct 15, 06:00 PM |
CDT / Chicago | Oct 15, 11:00 AM |
MSK / Moscow | Oct 15, 07:00 PM |
MDT / Denver | Oct 15, 10:00 AM |
EDT / New York | Oct 15, 12:00 PM |
26d 14h
1917 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed in Samara, from Samara to Wisniowa, Galacia, Austria. SAMARA Censorship: violet 2 line rectangle (53 x 20 mm) reading in 3 lines
Lot 222
1917 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed in Samara, from Samara to Wisniowa, Galacia, Austria. SAMARA Censorship: violet 2 line rectangle (53 x 20 mm) reading in 3 lines
Type:
Postal History, Censorship, Censor
Condition:
Used
Russian Censorship in WWI - Auction #41
Live Auction
15% Buyers Premium
344
items listed
Huntersville, NC 28078
ATTENTION! WE ARE ADDING LOTS TO THE AUCTION, LOT NUMBERING WILL BE CHANGED. THE AUCTION DATE IS APPROXIMATE AND WILL BE CHANGED.
Oldlouis Auctions
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity & Advertising - Auction #39
19d 14h | Oct 8, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity, Advertising, Revenue Collections - Auction #39
20d 14h | Oct 9, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Revenues: Local, National, Credit, Membership - Auction #39
21d 14h | Oct 10, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Caricatures, Souvenir Sheets - Auction #39
22d 14h | Oct 11, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Labels, Stationeries - Auction #39
23d 14h | Oct 12, 02:00 PM
Similar items from this auction
1917 Return Portion of Trilingual (Russian, German, French) Red Cross P.O.W. Reply Postcard from Khodzhent with Tashkent Transit Cancellation to Olmutz, Moravia, Austria. KHODZHENT Censorship: violet 2 line oval (49 x 28 mm) reading
Lot 43
$10
1916 Printed Envelope (with the French Word Agence misspelled as Ageuce) used as commercial Cover, postmarked Chita, to the Danish Red Cross in Copenhagen, Denmark. CHITA Censorship: violet 2 line circle (37 mm) reading, outside to centre
Lot 124
$10
1917 Bilingual (Russian, German) P.O.W. Postcard printed for Zairkutny-Gorodok; from Zairkutny-Gorodok to Budapest, Hungary. Censorship: violet triangle (35 x 15 mm) reading in 3 lines
Lot 143
$10
1915 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed in Moscow, from Omsk to Budapest, Hungary. OMSK Censorship: violet 3 line circle (32 mm) reading, outside to centre
Lot 71
$10
1916 Trilingual (Russian, French, Slovak) Red Cross P.O.W. Reply Postcard printed by the Czech Red Cross postmarked at Ouvaly, Cechy Austria to Beltsi Bessarabia, with Beltsi Receipt Cancellation. ODESSA
Lot 323
$10