View Auction
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
CST / Beijing | Oct 16, 12:00 AM |
---|---|
CEST / Berlin | Oct 15, 06:00 PM |
CDT / Chicago | Oct 15, 11:00 AM |
MSK / Moscow | Oct 15, 07:00 PM |
MDT / Denver | Oct 15, 10:00 AM |
EDT / New York | Oct 15, 12:00 PM |
25d 23h
1917 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed in Samara, postmarked Samara to Ouvalech, Bohemia, Austria. SAMARA Censorship: violet rectangle (57 x 18 mm) reading in 3 lines
Lot 247
1917 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed in Samara, postmarked Samara to Ouvalech, Bohemia, Austria. SAMARA Censorship: violet rectangle (57 x 18 mm) reading in 3 lines
Type:
Postal History, Censorship, Censor
Condition:
Used
Russian Censorship in WWI - Auction #41
Live Auction
15% Buyers Premium
344
items listed
Huntersville, NC 28078
ATTENTION! WE ARE ADDING LOTS TO THE AUCTION, LOT NUMBERING WILL BE CHANGED. THE AUCTION DATE IS APPROXIMATE AND WILL BE CHANGED.
Oldlouis Auctions
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity & Advertising - Auction #39
18d 23h | Oct 8, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity, Advertising, Revenue Collections - Auction #39
19d 23h | Oct 9, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Revenues: Local, National, Credit, Membership - Auction #39
20d 23h | Oct 10, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Caricatures, Souvenir Sheets - Auction #39
21d 23h | Oct 11, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Labels, Stationeries - Auction #39
22d 23h | Oct 12, 02:00 PM
Similar items from this auction
1916 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed for Petropavlovsk, Akmolinsk Province, Siberia, Russia, postmarked Petropavlovsk, Akmolinsk to Hora Kutna, Cechy, Austria. PETROPAVLOVSK Censorship: violet/violet-black 3 line circle (32 mm) reading
Lot 108
$10
1917 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed in Samara, from Ufa to Lemberg (Lwow), Galacia, Austria. Censorship: violet 4 line marking (26/37/8/48 mm; fourth line in script) reading
Lot 161
$10
1915 Multilingual Austro-Hungarian Field Postcard used as P.O.W. Postcard, from Chavsk, Tambov, Russia to Vienna, Austria. KHARKOV Censorship: violet straightline marking (22 x 18 mm) reading
Lot 315
$10
1915 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcards printed in Petrograd, from Razdolnoe bei Vladivostok, Primur (Siberia) to Vienna, Austria. VLADIVOSTOK Censorship: violet rectangles (59 x 22 mm) reading in 3 lines
Lot 118
$10
1917 Return Portion of Trilingual (Russian, German, French) Red Cross P.O.W. Reply Postcard, from Kokand, with Tashkent Transit Cancel, to Budapest. TASHKENT Censorship: violet oval (49x27mm) reading, showing the missing "k" in "Turkestan" variety
Lot 50
$10