View Auction
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
CST / Beijing | Oct 16, 12:00 AM |
---|---|
CEST / Berlin | Oct 15, 06:00 PM |
CDT / Chicago | Oct 15, 11:00 AM |
MSK / Moscow | Oct 15, 07:00 PM |
MDT / Denver | Oct 15, 10:00 AM |
EDT / New York | Oct 15, 12:00 PM |
28d 21h
1917 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcards printed for Use at The P.O.W. Camp at Krasnoyarsk, Siberia, from Krasnoyarsk to Vienna, Austria. IRKUTSK Censorship: violet 4 line marking (24mm/35mm/26mm/10mm) reading
Lot 157
1917 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcards printed for Use at The P.O.W. Camp at Krasnoyarsk, Siberia, from Krasnoyarsk to Vienna, Austria. IRKUTSK Censorship: violet 4 line marking (24mm/35mm/26mm/10mm) reading
Type:
Postal History, Censorship, Censor
Condition:
Used
Russian Censorship in WWI - Auction #41
Live Auction
15% Buyers Premium
344
items listed
Huntersville, NC 28078
ATTENTION! WE ARE ADDING LOTS TO THE AUCTION, LOT NUMBERING WILL BE CHANGED. THE AUCTION DATE IS APPROXIMATE AND WILL BE CHANGED.
Oldlouis Auctions
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity & Advertising - Auction #39
21d 21h | Oct 8, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity, Advertising, Revenue Collections - Auction #39
22d 21h | Oct 9, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Revenues: Local, National, Credit, Membership - Auction #39
23d 21h | Oct 10, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Caricatures, Souvenir Sheets - Auction #39
24d 21h | Oct 11, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Labels, Stationeries - Auction #39
25d 21h | Oct 12, 02:00 PM
Similar items from this auction
1916 P.O.W. Cover from Rostov-On-Don to Kartaschev, Bohemia, Austria. Censorship: red rectangle (49 x 23 mm) reading in 4 lines
Lot 312
$10
1916 Unfranked P.O.W. Letter from Sizran, Siberia to Vienna, Austria. SIZRAN Censorship: red 2 line rectangle (59 x 22 mm) reading in 3 lines
Lot 173
$10
1917 Trilingual (Russian, French, German) Red Cross P.O.W. Reply Postcard printed by the Czech Red Cross postmarked at Vetrny, Jenikov, to Kryvi Rog, Cherson, Russia Cechy, Austria. ODESSA
Lot 322
$10
Picture Postcard of Lemberg (Lwow) approved by military Censorship, postmarked 26.II.15 at Russian Military Rear Post and Telegraph Sub-Office No. 206 (Oper. at Skole, Galicia), to Zinperch, Kaluga, Russia. LEMBERG (LWOW)
Lot 15
$10
1917 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed in Samara, from Samara to Wisniowa, Galacia, Austria. SAMARA Censorship: violet 2 line rectangle (53 x 20 mm) reading in 3 lines
Lot 222
$10