View Auction
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
Oct 15, 09:00 AM PST
CST / Beijing | Oct 16, 12:00 AM |
---|---|
CEST / Berlin | Oct 15, 06:00 PM |
CDT / Chicago | Oct 15, 11:00 AM |
MSK / Moscow | Oct 15, 07:00 PM |
MDT / Denver | Oct 15, 10:00 AM |
EDT / New York | Oct 15, 12:00 PM |
26d 14h
Commercial Covers bearing 20 / 10 Kopeck Postage (Russia, 2x1 / 1x1 10 Kopeck) dated I.15 at Russian Field Post Office 114 (Lwow Occupation), to the (Red Cross) Complaint Office in Copenhagen, Denmark.
Lot 299
Commercial Covers bearing 20 / 10 Kopeck Postage (Russia, 2x1 / 1x1 10 Kopeck) dated I.15 at Russian Field Post Office 114 (Lwow Occupation), to the (Red Cross) Complaint Office in Copenhagen, Denmark.
Censorship: violet Petrograd oval (44 mm/ 26 mm) reading, in 3 lines
Control mark: violet boxed number & censor’s initials
Resealing label: postage sleevage used to reseal correspondence
Censorship: violet Petrograd oval (44 mm/ 26 mm) reading, in 3 lines
Control mark: violet boxed number & censor’s initials
Resealing label: postage sleevage used to reseal correspondence
Type:
Postal History, Censorship, Censor
Condition:
Used
Russian Censorship in WWI - Auction #41
Live Auction
15% Buyers Premium
344
items listed
Huntersville, NC 28078
ATTENTION! WE ARE ADDING LOTS TO THE AUCTION, LOT NUMBERING WILL BE CHANGED. THE AUCTION DATE IS APPROXIMATE AND WILL BE CHANGED.
Oldlouis Auctions
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity & Advertising - Auction #39
19d 14h | Oct 8, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Cinderellas: Charity, Advertising, Revenue Collections - Auction #39
20d 14h | Oct 9, 02:00 PM
Russia & Area Revenues: Local, National, Credit, Membership - Auction #39
21d 14h | Oct 10, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Caricatures, Souvenir Sheets - Auction #39
22d 14h | Oct 11, 02:00 PM
Third Reich Propaganda: Illustrated Postcards, Labels, Stationeries - Auction #39
23d 14h | Oct 12, 02:00 PM
Similar items from this auction
1916 Return Portion of Trilingual (Russian, French, German) Red Cross P.O.W. Reply Postcard postmarked Lopatinsky, Tobolsk to Kouty nad Domazlic, Cechy, Austria. OMSK Censorship: Red 2 line circle (34 mm) reading, outside to centre
Lot 98
$10
1917 Response Portion of Bilingual (Russian, German) Red Cross P.O.W. Postcard postmarked in Barnaul, Tomsk to Chronohw, Galacia, Austria. BARNAUL Censorship: Red 3 line circle (31 mm) reading, outside to centre
Lot 60
$10
1916 Bilingual (French, Russian) P.O.W. Postcard printed in Perm, with Railway Postmark, Chelyabinsk *139 * Perm, with Censorship Mark on Reverse of Card, to Krakow, Galacia, Austria. CHELYABINSK Censorship: red rectangle (58 x 18 mm) reading in 3 lines
Lot 194
$10
1917 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard postmarked Marianovka, Akmolinsk to Crzanow, Galacia, Austria. OMSK Censorship: Red 3 line circle (34 mm) reading, outside to centre
Lot 96
$10
1917 Bilingual (Russian, French) P.O.W. Postcard printed for Krasnoyarsk, Siberia; from Krasnoyarsk to Budapest, Hungary. Censorship: violet triangle (35 x 15 mm) reading in 3 lines
Lot 147
$10